African black soaps (ABS) or simply black soaps are beneficial skincare products that you should consider using on your skin. If you are on a budget and you need a solution for breakouts, hyperpigmentation, stretch marks, acne, and other skin-related issues, African black soap is your solution. One of the reasons why ABS is a go-to skincare option for most people is because it uses natural ingredients with zero synthetic additions.
What is ABS made of? Well, authentic black soap is homemade from plants ingredients from Africa. This makes it a sustainable option for production and directly benefits not only your skin but the environment as well. Read on to understand more about what African black soap contains and how to use it.
What is in African Black Soap?
African black soap combines the benefits of its natural ingredients. A typical African soap includes the combination of cocoa pods, coconut oil, palm kernel oil and palm oil, plantain bark for Vitamin A and E, shea butter, among other ingredients. Some black soaps add essential oils like eucalyptus to promote relaxation. Others add Aloe Vera or oatmeal. All these depend on the mix and benefits that the black soap will provide.
Different black soap comes from different regions in Africa. This determines what is in it. The ingredient for making black soap in east Africa varies from those around the central and west Africa region. However, their effectiveness in providing the essential benefit to make your skin-pop is undeniable.
African Black Soap Uses
Black soap is useful for several scenarios. Depending on what you need for your skincare, there is a huge chance that black soap can help you solve it. Here are some of the top uses of African black soap
- For Antibacterial properties
African Black soap packs natural antibacterial properties that make it an excellent option for chemical cleanser mixture. It is gentle enough to use for your face, hands, and body for the removal of bacteria. It is safe for all skin types. Especially for dry and sensitive types of skin, black soap is compatible with all skin types. If you have oily skin, black soap can help you balance the natural oil production in your skin without having to remove the excesses from your skin.
- Skin moisturizing
Any skin care product that has shea butter as an integral ingredient will surely provide skin moisturizing. Shea butter is an important ingredient for making black soap. Shea butter is especially useful for relieving itchiness and dry skin issues. The addition of coconut oil and cocoa butter adds and locks in your skin moisture.
- Soothing Skin Irritation
For skin cases like eczema, skin allergies, contact dermatitis, and others, black soap is very useful for soothing the itchiness and irritation that comes with them. It is useful for clearing rashes that eczema and psoriasis may cause. To get the best result out of the black soap to soothe your itchy skin, use black soap that contains oatmeal.
- Skin texture improvement
Black soaps are full of natural ingredients that make them the perfect soap for improving your skin texture. This natural exfoliator helps to improve your skin texture and health. With the help of shea butter and coconut oil, it reduces collagen loss and improves the development of new skin. This in turn reduces the wrinkles and fine lines on your face. It also smoothens the rough texture on your face.
Is Black Soap Good For Your Face?
African black soap not only works well as a facial cleanser, but it can also clean almost anything and everything. Black soap is safe for almost all skin types. It is unscented and superior in the facial skincare category for improving and nurturing your skin.
Is Black Soap Good For Acne?
Black soap helps to fight acne. Upon balancing your skin's natural oil level, it contains shea butter that works well in repairing damaged cells in your skin. To this effect, its antimicrobial properties are capable of clearing severe acne on your face and skin.
Can African Black Soap Expire?
One of the many benefits of African black soap is it does not have an expiration date. You can count on it to remain perfect and work its magic for as long as you have it. All you need to do is to store it properly in a cool and dry place. It does not expire because of the natural ingredients that it uses for its production.
Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Skin
Jojoba oil is one of the several amazing oil options you have that works on both your hair and skin. It is good at moisturizing your skin, as a hair shine enhancer, face wash, and many other uses. There are several benefits available for using Jojoba oil for skin. They include:
- Useful as a dry skin moisturizer
- For softening rough cuticles
- Provides antibacterial properties for reduction of acne
- Nourishes and heals dry lips
- For skin glow and nourishment
Will Jojoba Oil Clog Skin Pores?
Jojoba oil is a non-comedogenic oil type. This means that it should not clog any skin pores. There are little or no chances of Jojoba oil causing a breakout on your skin. However, if you have very sensitive skin, you should visit a doctor for direction on how to proceed with caution.
Can Jojoba Oil Go Bad?
Jojoba oil has a considerable long shelf life. For average jojoba oil, it should have at least five (5) years of shelf life. If you chose to refrigerate your oil, it can increase the shelf life of your oil. Importantly, you should store your oil in a cool and dry place out of reach of intense heat, light, and air.
Is Jojoba Oil Good For The Skin?
Jojoba oil is great for the skin. It has a variety of properties for treating your skin and improving your hair health. Jojoba oil is great for treating skin conditions and reducing their effects. You can also use it as a cleanser, moisturizer, and spot remover. It typically works on a wide range of skin types and is effective for the treatment of almost all skin conditions.
Is Jojoba Oil Good For Acne?Jojoba oil is a great soothing and anti-inflammatory agent. It provides its healing properties for moisturizing and treating antimicrobial skin conditions. It is great for avoiding breakouts and promoting the healing of mild skin acne conditions.