Ingredients Your Skin Can Trust
We are proud to serve you with high quality, 100% natural and simple ingredients in each skin care product we make for you. Each ingredient is carefully chosen to nourish, restore and treat your skin. We do not use any ingredients that do not benefit your skin. We choose to use essential oils (derived from plants) instead of fragrance oils to provide skin + aromatherapy benefits to your skin. We wanted to share with you our ingredients and give you a quick glance at why your skin will love them!
Butters & Waxes
Almond (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) butter is incredibly nourishing and easily absorbed. Almond oil is rich in vitamins, protein, and omega fatty acids, giving it a moisturizing effect that works well on your skin. Almond butter is full of vitamin E, which help maintain healthy skin by fighting dryness and protecting against free radicals, thus slowing down signs of aging.
Avocado (Persea Gratissima) butter is great for under eye because the oil naturally reduces signs of aging, nourishes the skin and protects from environmental damages. It also moisturizes the skin so that fine lines appear less visible and is an excellent choice for mature, dry and sensitive skin.
Cocoa butter (Theobroma cacao Seed Butter) is a natural vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans. It contains antioxidants, vitamins and minerals that help hydrate and rejuvenate the skin. The gentlest of moisturizers, cocoa butter is often used for sensitive skin as well as babies and children who have delicate skin.
Mango Butter (Mangifera Indica Seed Butter) is a butter that comes from the kernels of the Mango tree in India. Mango butter brings you one of nature's most hydrating skincare ingredients. Mango butter contains vitamins A, C, and E for their anti-aging benefits. Mango butter is also rich in fatty acids, making it a great moisturizing ingredient for all skin types - from dry to oily. Mango butter also helps to repair damaged skin or hair follicles , anti-inflammatory properties that help reduce the effects of aging, moles and scars .
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii [Shea] Butter) is a superfat ingredient that helps skin to maintain a proper balance of moisture. Shea butter helps to combat oil by nourishing your skin with vitamins A and E, fatty acids and antioxidants. These natural components work to reduce inflammation, calm irritation, deliver moisture and restore elasticity.
Beeswax (Cera Alba) is a natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees. Beeswax helps to lock in your moisture, creating a protective moisture seal on the skin. It’s one of the oldest natural ingredients used by humans on our skin and today more than ever we need to be taking care of our skin. This is because we are exposed to more chemicals, pollution and free radicals that can damage our skin from both inside and out.
Natural Oils & Humectants
Almond oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis [Almond] Oil) is produced from the sweet almond seeds. It’s full of vitamin E, and it's a great source of magnesium, phosphorus, and copper, making it an excellent source of nourishment for skin. Almond oil can help to hydrate dry skin, relieve itching and flaking, and soothe irritation caused by eczema and psoriasis. It’s also great for regulating hormone levels and easing menstrual cramps, making it a perfect choice for your feminine hygiene routine.
Apricot oil (Prunus Armeniaca [Apricot)] Kernel Oil) is produced by cold pressing of apricots. Apricots offer our skin immense vitamins and minerals including vitamins A, C, E, K, B17, phosphorus, niacin, magnesium, potassium, manganese and copper. Apricot kernel oil is known for treating dry, mature, and sensitive skin. It is mostly used in cosmetics to help with dry skin and reduce the aging process. Apricot Oil is a very light, easily absorbed oil that has been used in skin care since ancient times.
Argan oil (Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil) is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree found in Morocco. Argan Oil is a rich source of essential nutrients like Vitamin E and essential fatty acids, which are vital for healthy hair growth. It contains the rarest type of vitamin E found in nature, known for its ability to penetrate the skin and hair follicles more effectively than other natural oils.
Castor oil (Ricinus Communis [Castor] Oil) is made from ripe seeds from the castor plant found in India. Castor Oil is an excellent hair-growth oil. It contains ricinoleic acid, which stimulates the sebaceous glands and increases the natural oil production. Castor Oil is also great for conditioning your hairs and keeping your hair hydrated so that you have less breakage and split ends, which can lead to more hair growth.
Carrot seed oil ( Daucus carota [Carrot] Seed Oil) is made from cold pressing the carrot seeds. Carrot seed is rich in vitamin A, collagen-boosting vitamin C and moisturizing vitamin E making it excellent for rejuvenating skin. A trusted source of vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants, this oil can improve your skin's elasticity, reduce free radical damage, and protect your skin from dehydration.
Coconut oil (Cocos Nucifera [Coconut] Oil) is made by pressing coconut kernels from Malaysia. Coconut oil is known for its richness, moisturizing and soothing properties. Coconut oil is not a great source of vitamins and minerals but it has a high content of saturated fatty acids, mostly including medium chain triglycerides (MCTs) which have antimicrobial, antifungal effects and anti-inflammatory properties. It's been used for centuries as a natural remedy for a variety of conditions including infections, wounds and skin diseases. Coconut oil also helps prevent and protect against vaginal dryness. Additionally, coconut oil can help soothe itching, burning and inflammation due to vaginal dryness.
Coffee seed oil (Coffea Arabica Seed Oil) is made by the Co2 extraction of the Coffee Arabica plant and contains high levels of vitamin E, antioxidants and essential fatty acids. The high concentration of caffeine found in coffee helps to increase blood circulation which reduces dark circles. Caffeine also helps tighten the skin and reduce puffiness around the eyes. Coffee Oil also hydrates the skin and gives it a clearer, brighter appearance.
Emu oil (Dromiceius Oil) is rich in omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, which are the building blocks for healthy hair. It also contains linoleic acid and oleic acid, both of which help repair damaged hair follicles, as well as vitamins A and E. And while emu oil may not be able to grow new hair on its own, it can strengthen hair shafts so they’re less prone to breakage.
Grapeseed Oil (Vitis Vinifera [Grape Seed] Oil) is good for the skin due to its high concentration of linoleic acid and antioxidants, like vitamin E. These compounds offer a variety of benefits that can help improve the health of your skin, such as making it softer and smoother. It also helps to improve your complexion by reducing inflammation, which makes it a great option for those with acne or rosacea. Grapeseed oil is truly one of nature's most versatile oils, as it's known for its effective benefits on the skin and hair. Because of its light texture, it fills out fine lines and wrinkles while providing necessary moisture to dry areas.
Hemp Seed Oil (Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil) is a great product for controlling oily skin. It is light, easily absorbed and packed with nutrients and vitamins. It's rich in omega 6, 3 & 9 fatty acids which help to control acne, even out the skin tone, combat dryness and benefit the skin's elasticity. Hemp seed oils also contain a natural, UV-protecting antioxidant called gamma tocopherol, so it helps defend against sunlight damage.
Jojoba oil (Simmondsia Chinensis [Jojoba] Seed Oil) is a liquid wax ester that comes from the jojoba plant, which grows in Israel. Jojoba oil is a well known oil for acne and oily skin because it does not clog pores due to its composition. It will not cause breakouts and helps to heal the skin from the inside out. Jojoba oil contains fatty acids that are similar to those in our skin, so it glides on smoothly without leaving an oily residue behind.
Vitamin E Oil (tocopheryl acetate) is derived from vegetable oils, primarily soybean oil which has antioxidant properties and helps to nourish the skin from within. Vitamin E is good for the skin because it helps protect against free radicals, which can cause wrinkles, dark spots and other signs of aging.
Charcoal (Carbo activatus) powder is a multi-use ingredient that is good for your skin, hair and overall health. It is a powerful cleansing agent with detoxifying benefits. Used topically, it helps reduce sebum production, which can be beneficial in controlling acne for oily skin as well as reducing shine and smoothing the skin's surface.
French green clay (Montmorillonite) powder is found in Montmorillonite region of India and is suitable for all skin types, but especially for oily and acne-prone skin. Clay is a natural detoxifying product and is rich in minerals, helping balance skin and remove excess oil from your face. The green color of this product comes from the chlorophyll in leaves and plants, which is what acts as an anti-inflammatory agent to help reduce redness and irritation.
Turmeric (Curcuma Longa Root) is a spice that contains curcumin, a pigment that has been shown to have powerful anti-inflammatory properties. Curcumin can help with hyperpigmentation and even skin texture, leading to a brighter, more radiant complexion. Turmeric powder is a natural antiseptic and healing herb. It fights bacteria and infections, making it effective for treating acne. Turmeric also gives a nice glow to the skin and reduces sebum production, which helps you get rid of blackheads and acne breakouts.
Other Powerful Ingredients in Our Skin Care
African black soap benefits include treating acne, eczema and psoriasis. It's made from shea butter, palm kernel oil and cocoa pod ash in Ghana, West African and is rich in antioxidants. This type of soap also helps remove dead skin cells, excess oil and impurities that clog pores.
Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis) is a succulent plant with a thick, fleshy stem. The gel inside the stem is high in vitamins and minerals, but it’s also commonly used as a natural moisturizer. Aloe vera has been used for centuries to nourish the skin and heal burns and wounds. While it may seem like a hippie cure-all, aloe is actually a powerful antioxidant. Aloe’s antiseptic, antifungal, and antibacterial properties help keep your skin from getting itchy, red or flaky. It delivers moisture to dry skin, reduces inflammation and reduces the appearance of scars.
Sea moss (Chondrus Crispus) is a type of seaweed that thrives in the dark waters near the Atlantic coasts of North America and Europe. Sea moss has been used for centuries as a natural remedy to help heal skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis and rashes caused by allergies or insect stings/bites. Sea Moss is a great source of Vitamins A, E, C, K and B and contains selenium, zinc and calcium, as well as 92 of the body’s 102 minerals.
Witch hazel (Hamamelis Virginiana) is produced by distilling the leaves of the witch hazel shrub. There are many benefits of using witch hazel on your skin, including a cooling effect, gentle cleansing and soothing dryness. It has been used for centuries as a gentle skin toner. Witch hazel has anti-inflammatory properties and is especially beneficial for sensitive skin types. Witch hazel is an astringent, which means it tightens skin and promotes cell turnover. Witch hazel closes pores and minimizes shine (and helps treat acne), relieves irritation, and can reduce the appearance of fine lines.
Our Favorite Essential Oils
Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) has been used in traditional herbal medicine as a cleansing, calming and soothing moisturizer. The essential oil itself also had antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antifungal properties to reduce itchy and irritated skin. Lavender oil aromatherapy benefits are so many, including the ability to relax and rejuvenate. Its calming effects make it ideal for those with anxiety and depression.
Lemon (Citrus limon (L) burm) oil is so good for skin because it's antibacterial and antiseptic, as well as a natural astringent. The high amount of vitamin C in lemon oil makes it a great natural alternative to help lighten scars, age spots, and stretch marks. Lemon oil is used in aromatherapy and is known for its medicinal properties. It can be applied directly to the skin to help treat acne, blemishes and other skin conditions. Lemon oils also helps to purify and rejuvenate skin, leaving it youthful and radiant.
Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) oil has anti-aging properties are useful in treating wrinkles, fine lines and age spots. Rosemary oil is also known to help balance the skin, normalize and promote hair growth, and stimulate circulation. It also helps reduce inflammation, making it a good choice for treating wounds, insect bites and stings. Rosemary Oil is known for its ability to promote mental clarity and focus. It is also believed to help relieve headaches, reduce swelling in the sinuses and joints, and heal muscle pain.
Tea tree (Melaleuca alternifolia) oil is an essential oil that has been used for centuries to treat skin infections, including acne, eczema and psoriasis. Tea tree oil has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties which help reduce the size and redness of pimples. It also breaks down the fatty molecules associated with acne, helping prevent the formation of pimples in the first place. Tea Tree Oil has has the ability to naturally support and boost immune system health, fight infections, reduce stress, boosts mental clarity and improve sleep.